50th Anniversary
Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church
Amsterdam, NY

Part 3

Amsterdam, N. Y., November A. D., 1918

The Glass Doors to the Auditorium

Presented by: William and Ernestine Bruser, George and Maria Folster, Henry Bruser and daughter, Viola, Robert and Auguste Grunewald and sons, Clarence and Robert, Heinrich and Maria Feldman and daughter, Emma, Charles and Elisabeth Foedisch.

The Doors to the Main Entrance (Remodeled)

Presented by: Herman and Louise Hoefs, Arthur and Sarah Hoefs, Felix and Emma Stephens and daughter, Lillian, Bertha Maves Rostin, in memory of Henry and Minna Krah by Mary Schneider and Louise Albert Schneider.

The Electric Light in the Sanctuary

Presented by: The True Ephraim's Sunday Sehool Class, Emil Jager, teacher; The King's Daughters Sunday School Class, Ernst Hovemyer, teacher.

The Frescoeing and Repainting

By the liberal members of the Trinity Lutheran Church.

Removing the Organ and the Choir Gallery Renovated

By the liberal members of Trinity Lutheran Church.

The Church Entirely Cleaned and Washed

By members of the Ladies' Aid Society.

Banners

For the Luther League, the Ladies' Aid Society

and the Lutheran Brotherhood.

Presented by: Mrs. Caroline Pankonin.

Runers to the Sanctuary

Presented by: Albert W. and Anna S. Warner and daughters, Minnie, Anna and Marie.

Pulpit

Presented by the Confirmed from the Year of our Lord, 1868 to 1918.

Elmer AbrahamReinhold List
Clarence AbrahamLillian Luneburg
Sophia AbrahamNellie Luke
Maria Abraham
Susie AbrahamMrs. Maria Mett
Laura AbrahamEmma Feldman Main
Mrs. Charles AbrahamMrs. Carrie Minch
Hazel Mett
Caroline D. BlaseCharles L. Main
Louise BlaseClara Maier
George BeckElisabeth Manz
Mrs. Lorence Bayer Bennis   Anna Manz
Ferdinand BushHenry W. Miller
Mrs. Louise Bauman BohneyFred H. Miller
Mrs. S. BenkerLillian Machals
Viola BrueserLouise Meyer
Barbara BuxMrs. P. Michaels
Mrs. RaymondJager Beyer
Henry BrueserMartha Niles
Ernesitna BrueserCharles Niles
Frieda BelfanzDorthey Niles
Clarence BrinkmanCharles Newman
Ella BenkerWalter Newland
Emma BelfanzMrs. Maria S. Niedemeyer
Katharina B. BetzGertrude Nadler
Regina BuxMildred Nadler
Sophia Bremer
Selma BenkerMax Otto
Henry BlaseLorene Otto
Clarence Blase
Andrew BuxMrs. Anna Miller Pisarzck
Emma BrinkmanAlexander Pisarzek
Ensign C. L. BayerMrs. Anna Peters
Margarethe Plaster
Frank ChapmanHarold Pankonin
Mrs. Elisabeth D. ChapmanMrs. Carrie Pankonin
Wanda Peters
Arthur DufelChristian Pohlman
Louis H. Dufel
Otto DahneMrs. M. Quinn
Lillian Droege
Mrs. Maria Hartig DavisHenry W. Ruback
Elsie M. Ruback
Nellie EhrkeFrieda Ruback
Minnie EhrkeHarry Ruback
Frieda Rukstinat
Elisabeth FrenzMathilde Ruback
Carrie FrenzMargaret K. Reichert
Private William FrenzElisabeth Rothmeyer
Maria L. FolsterBertha Rossow
Henry FeldmanFrank Roepke
Mamie Ruback
Mrs. Max GraffJohn C. Ruback
Louise HeidenreichMrs. Katharine Reichert
Mary GrayFlorence Rothmeyer
Clarence GrunewaldHarry Roepke
Mrs. A. Juedes GodeyKatharina Ross
Arthur GraffLouis Rukstinat
Frederick GentzEdna Richey
Dorthy GentzJennie Rogers
Fred Gray, Jr.Louise Richey
Walter GraffEmma J. Ruback
Earl Rossman
Ida S. HoweFloyd Rossman
Maria HendricksMargaret Rogers
William HendricksLillian Ruback
Anna HojohnMartha Ruback
Arthur W. HoefsFrank F. Roepke
Mrs. Win. Bush HasenfussMarguerite Ross
William HovemeyerLouis Rothmeyer
Mamie GlammEmma Rothmeyer
Mrs. Herman Judes GlammMrs. Herman Ruback
Hazel Godey
Frank L. HiddeWilliam Stucke
Albert HiddeCharles F. Schultz
Walter HiddeWilliam C. Schube
Henry HovemeyerIda M. Schube
Mrs. Bertha HovemeyerDelia M. Schube
Ernst H. HovemeyerJacob Siegenthaler
Alma HeinzCarrie Saulwater
Harold HuebnerCarl William Siebe
Clara HeinzArthur Streun
Richard HuehuerGeorge W. Schultz
Walter HeinzWilliam Slottka
Felix Stephens
Mabel JagerEmma Stephens
Emil JagerElsie Scheck
Mrs. Emil JagerErnest Streun
Elsie JuedesEdward Starke
Mildred JuedesAlbert Schneider
Irene JuedesMaria Krah Schneider
Clara JagerAugust Sturm
Minnie E. JankowskiFredericke Sturm
Elie Smitka
E. G. KreiselJulian Smigelski
Elsie B. Kreisel
Edward E. KlappmeyerFred C. Tieman
Mrs. H. KrutzMrs. Fred Miller Tieman
Mrs. Helen KlingbeilJohanna Tesnow
Karl KlappmeyerJohn Tollner
Reinhardt KreiselAnna Tollner
Margaret Kreisel
Raymond W. KlingbeilFrieda Utz
Ernst KlappmeyerBertha Utz
Dorethea KlappmeyerMary Utz
Elisabeth Kreisel
Martha KlattHedwig von Hahmann
Helen M. Klingbeil
Mrs. Jay J. KnappCatherine Waterstreet
Hilda KreiselDorthey Waterstreet
Charles KullickWilliam Waterman
Mrs. Chas. Ruback KullickMrs. Klara Huebner Waterman
Mrs. Gustave KrugerFrederick Wielke, Jr.
Mildred KlattMrs. Nellie Hartig Wielke
Mrs. Anna L. KlingbeilArthur Wellman
Fred W. KreiselBruno Waschak
Rose KreiselSylvester Waschak
Mrs. Laura KrahBertha Waschak
Bertha Oestreich KreiselSonhia Waschak
Lillian Wirth
Anna LampkinLene Wirth
Maria B. ListMrs. Louise Wiese
Mrs. Anna LenzAnna Waver
Gustave LuneburgEsther Watermann
Esther ListMargarete Watermann

25 Yards Brussel Carpet Runner.

Presented by Herman C. and Emma Rossman and family

Kneeling Cushions for the Communion Railing.

Presented by Herman and Louise Hoefs and Arthur and Sarah Hoefs and son, Arthur William.

English Agende for the Altar

Presented by: Sunday School Class No. 3, English Department, Mrs. Elisabeth Chapman, teacher.

Silver Chalice Spoon for Communion Set

Presented by: The Infant Class, English Department, Mildred Machold and Agnes Miller, teachers.

The Light to the Pulpit

Presented by: The Confirmanden Class, 1918 to 1920.

Contributions

Maria Abraham$ 25.00
William F. and Minnie Blase300.00
Henry Blase15.00
Clarence Blase15.00
Henry and Sophia Battenfeld25.00
Charles and Sophia Belfanz family25.00
Charles and Bertha Brinkman10.00
Clarence Brinkman5.00
John and Frieda Battenfeld10.00
William Buckman family25.00
Mrs. Selma Benker in memory of her mother, Elenora Laemmel5.00
Frederick and Auguste Busch5.00
Richard and Anna Barth5.00
Charles and Sophia Bremer10.00
Mrs. Frederick Bohney in memory of her parents, John F. Benker and Caroline Becker LaBahn50.00
Mrs. J. Bennis5.00
William and Ernestine Brueser50.00
Barbara Bux25.00
Reinhold and Barbara Belfanz10.00
Minnie Becker in memory of Charles Becker, her husband50.00
Mr. and Mrs. William Bauerle5.00
Frederick and Fredericke Bohney200.00
Mr. and Mrs. William Brown5.00
Sophia Bremer in memory of her mother, Maria Jager Gentz5.00
Louis and Ida Bettine10.00
Selma and Ella Benker28.00
Henry Brueser and daughter, Viola25.00
Adam and Selma Benker10.00
Charles H. and Louise Blase25.00
Joseph and Mary Castor25.00
Adolph and Margaret Castor and Beatrice and Edward, their children50.00
Frank and Elisabeth C. Chapman10.00
Mary Louis Conrad10.00
Heinrich and Wilhelmine Dufel200.00
Caroline Christian Droege10.00
Lillian M. Droege10.00
Gustave and Caroline Dahne and sons Otto Dahne and Carl Siebe70.00
Anton Ph. and Louise Dorman10.00
Maria Jesse Davis10.00
Henry and Anna Eichler10.00
Mrs. Martha Ermschler5.00
Louis and Amelia Ehrke and their children, Minnie, Nellie and William Ehrke50.00
Henry and Maria Feldman and daughter, Emma50.00
George and Mary Folster23.00
Charles and Elisabeth Foedish50.00
Herman Frank3.00
Hattie Frank1.00
Walter Frank1.00
Herbert Frank1.00
Mary William Farley5.00
Frederick and Christine Friday10.00
Gottlieb and Katharine Frenz and children, Carrie, Elisabeth and William50.00
Robert and Auguste Grunewald and sons, Clarence and Robert50.00
Frederick and Dorthy Gentz10.00
Max and Anna Graft10.00
Arthur Graft5.00
Walter Graft5.00
Henry and Anna Gabler50.00
Mrs. Caroline Gray and daughter, Mary, in memory of their father, Charles Gray25.00
Herman and Hannah Glamm10.00
Otto and Minnie Heinz50.00
Walter Heinz40.00
Clara and Alma Heinz30.00
Mrs. Caroline Heinz Kath in memory of August Kath, her husband50.00
William Hausman, Sr.5.00
Herman and Louise Hoefs50.00
Arthur and Sarah Hoefs25.00
Paul and Mary Huebner family50.00
Ernst and Ida Hartig10.00
Ernst and Bertha Hovemeyer50.00
Ernst Jr., Henry and William Hovemeyer9.50
Louis and Anna Hendricks family45.00
Maria Hendricks, for her Sunday School class5.00
Ernst and Maria von Hahmann25.00
The King's Daughters, Ernst Hovemeyer's Sunday School class50.00
Charles Hidde5.00
Albert Hidde5.00
Frank Hidde5.00
Walter Hidde5.00
Charles and Caroline Haiden5.00
Amelia Hallman4.00
Herman and Maria Hovemeyer and daughter, Lillian50.00
Emil and Friedericke Jager25.00
Mabel Jager25.00
Mrs. H. Jankowski2.00
Albert and Minnie Janetsky10.00
Mr. and Mrs. August Juedes10.00
John and Emma Kalk10.00
John and Bertha Kreisel family200.00
George and Barbara Kreisel family200.00
Frederick and Anna Kreisel family200.00
Karl Klappmeyer5.00
Frederick and Mary Klappmeyer10.00
Charles and Elisabeth Kulick10.00
Charles Klatt5.00
Mildred Klatt5.00
Martha E. Klatt5.00
Jay J. and Grace Knapp10.00
Henry H. and Auguste Krutz50.00
Emil and Minnie Kruger10.00
Frieda Kruger5.00
Caroline Kruger5.00
Anna Schultz Klingbeil10.00
Gertrude Orth Lynn5.00
Anna Lentz10.00
William and Viwa Lohmeyer and daughter, Helen50.00
Christian and Margarethe List10.00
Maria List5.00
Esther Sophia List5.00
Reinhold List5.00
Gustav and Julia Luneburg15.00
Edward and Bertha Luneburg and daughter, Lillian May50.00
Charles and Carrie Miller5.00
Charles L. Main25.00
William and Caroline Minch10.00
George Moeller50.00
Charles and Rose Mahler25.00
Andreas and Maria Manz family25.00
Clara Meyers5.00
Auguste Miller and son, John15.00
Frank and Anna Machals and children, Lillian H. and Elmer50.00
Frederick and Louise Miller in memory of their parents, Henry and Minnie Krah25.00
Mr. and Mrs. Frank Nadler10.00
LeRoy and Auguste Newhouse25.00
Mr. and Mrs. Frederick Newland10.00
Fred H. and Maria Niedemeyer10.00
Karl William and Amalia Auguste Nadler50.00
Johanna Nachtigall10.00
William and Bertha Nadler, Jr., and family30.00
August and Auguste Newman25.00
John and Ida Orth20.00
Caroline Panschow5.00
Emil and Caroline Pankonin50.00
Harold Pankonin27.00
Carl Plaster in memory of his wife, Emilie Plaster25.00
Edward and Margaret Pankonin and son, Richard5.00
Alexander and Anna Pisarzek15.00
Margaret and Lillian Plaster25.00
Frank and Mathilde Ruback and son, Harry75.00
William and Recka Ruback25.00
Charles J. and Minnie Ruback25.00
John C. J. Ruback10.00
Emma Ruback15.00
Henry Ruback15.00
Frieda Ruback5.90
William and Emma Ruback10.00
Louis and Louise Rukstinat and family25.00
Ethel Kelley5.00
Mary Ruback5.00
Lillian Ruback5.00
Lillian Ruback and her Sunday School class3.00
Martha Ruhack5.00
Frederick Rudhill25.00
Louis and Sophia Rothmeyer and daughters, Emma, Florence and Elisabeth50.00
Bertha Moefs Rostin50.00
Frank Roepka5.00
Henry and Katharine Reichert and children, Harry A. and Margaret K.25.00
Jenny Rogers5.00
Margaret Rogers5.00
William and Louise Rossow and children, William, Arthur and Hertha25.00
Herman C. and Emma Rossman5.00
Charles and Katharine Ross38.75
Elisabeth Stroebel and daughter, Katherine Elisabeth, in memory of their father, Leonard Stroebel50.00
Mary Schutte10.00
John and Anna Scheck25.00
Auguste Siegerer5.00
Carrie Saulwater10.00
William and Rachel Saulwater10.00
Christian and Auguste Schultz10.00
Felix and Emma Stephens and daughter, Lillian50.00
August and Fredericke Sturm50.00
Mrs. Emil Starke10.00
Mrs. Emil Starke10.00
Gottfried and Lene Stucke and daughter, Bertha and mother, Anna Stucke50.00
Magdalene Siegenthaler10.00
John Schneider1.00
Harry Schneider1.00
Herman and Frieda Schneider family25.00
Conrad and Selma Schubert10.00
Mrs. Gottlieb Sturm5.00
Martin and Rosine Schmidt and Leonard Schmidt10.00
Gottfried and Rosa Streun10.00
Ernst Streun5.00
Auguste Spanbauer10.00
Albert and Maria Schneider, in memory of their parents, Henry and Minnie Krah25.00
Mrs. John Schwartz5.00
Emma Severin5.00
William and Ada Severin5.00
Sunday School Class No. 16, Lillian Wirth, teacher17.10
Sunday School Class No. 18, Lillian Ruback, teacher3.50
Sunday School Class No. 9, Helene Kruger, teacher3.50
Sunday School Class No. 22, Frieda Belfanz, teacher3.50
Sunday School Class No. 24, Fredericke Sturm, teacher3.50
Sunday School Class No. 14, Selma Benker, teacher3.50
Sunday School Class No. 10, Elisabeth Rothmeyer, teacher4.00
Sunday School Class No. 6, Lillian Droege, teacher4.00
Sunday School Class No. 19, Bertha Waschak, teacher15.00
Sunday School Class oN. 2, Mrs. Martha Niles, teacher3.50
Sunday School Class No. 4, Gretchen Machold, teacher3.50
Sunday School Class No. 5, Matie Rothmeyer, teacher25.00
The True Ephriam's Sunday School Class, Emil Jager, teacher50.00
The King's Daughter's Sunday School Class, Ernst Hovemeyer, teacher50.00
The Sunday School Classes, The Faithful Followers, Clara Watermann, teacher; The Loyal Felicitas, Anna Watermann, teacher; The Willing Workers, Dora Klappmeyer, teacher68.75
The Sunday School Classes, The Faithful Sons, Charles Ross, teacher; The Busy Martha's, Marguerite Ross, teacher30.00
The Trinity Sunday School with their birthday offering68.75
The Trinity Sunday School200.00
Frederick and Carrie Trentleman15.00
Henry and Johanne Tesnow10.00
Louis and Mary Trommer5.00
Friedrich and Lillian Tieman25.00
Henry and Dora M. Tollner6.00
Anna Tollner5.00
John and Lena Teetz68.75
Lena Teetz, interest for two years80.00
Verkleirer family50.00
Frederick and Nellie Wilkie, Jr.25.00
Lillian Wirth28.00
Frederika Louis Waldhausen5.00
William and Klara Watermann10.00
Lawrence and Amalie Weingartner5.00
Frederick and Anna Waterman and family25.00
Anna Waver5.00
Louise Henry Wiese5.00
Louis and Emilie Waschak and family25.00
August and Lena Wirth and family25.00
Frank and Auguste Wuellner5.00
Oskar and Anna Ziemermann10.00
Ferdinand and Amalie Zitska5.00
The Konfirmanden Class of 1918 and 19194.00
Otto and Minnie Heinz in remembrance of the 25th anniversary of their marriage30.00
Katharine Ross, in memory of her mother5.00
Mrs. Lena Teetz, in memory of her mother5.00
John and Lena Teetz, in memory of Mary Teetz10.00
Ladies' Aid Society825.00
Lutheran Brotherhood525.00
Luther League405.00
Trinity Sunday School ---- $500300.00
Trinity Church Choir50.00
The Confirmanden of the years 1868 to 1918253.35
From some other good friends14.00
Ernst and Bertha Hovemeyer and sons, William, Henry and Ernst, Jr.60.00
Albert and Anna S. Warner and daugthers, Minnie, Anna and Marie50.00
The Faithful Daughters Sunday School Class, Mrs. Maria von Hahmann with tablet60.00
Fraiik J. Roepke5.00
Edward Klatt and family (25)10.00
Gottfried and Rosa Streun family (25)10.00
Mark and Anna Graft faInily (25)5.00
The additions below are from page 42
Herman C. and Emma Rossman and family50.00
George C. and Mary Beck family50.00
Charles P. and Katharine Waterstreet25.00
Lillian Ruback and her Sunday School Class2.00
William F. Blase32.62
Herman and Louise Hoefs and Arthur and Sarah Hoefs and son, Arthur William50.00
Sunday School Class, Lillian Machals, teacher6.00
Sunday School Class, Sunshine. Matie Rothmeyer, teacher5.00
Frederick Bush and son25.00
Fred and Katharine Gray1.00
Mrs. Julius Hartig5.00
Gustave and Helene Kruger50.00
Ethel Kelley5.00
Frederick and Bertha Luke and daughter, Nellie25.00
Mrs. Delia Rust10.00
Elsie Scheck5.00
Mrs. Louis Schoendorf10.00
Harry Roepke5.00
Louis and Sophia Rothmeyer and daughters, Emma, Florence and Elizabeth9.50
Frederick and Katherine Moeller1.00
Frederick William Kreisel5.00
Edward G. Kreisel5.00
Ferdinand and Emma Roepke10.00
Christian Auspelmeier25.00
Herman and Minnie Otto5.00
Christian Severin5.00
Sunshine Sunday School Class, Matie Rothmeyer26.00
(a total of $51.00)
Infant Class, English Department, Mildred Machold and Agnes Miller, teachers4.00
Sunday School Class No. 22, Frieda Belfanz ($6.00)2.50
Sunday School Class No. 17, Lillian Machols, teacher10.00
Sunday School Class No. 3, English Department, Elisabeth Chapman, teacher6.75
August and Bertha Gode5.00
Rudolph and Bertha Weidman5.00
Mrs. John Hovemeier 5.00
Confirmanden Class, 1918 to 1920 ($6.00)2.00
Mrs. Anna Hojohn and son, William5.00
Subscriptions received up to November the 11th$8,939.82
The additions below are from page 44
Sunday School Class, Ernst Hovemeyer, teacher, counted twice by mistake50.00
Total of subscriptions November 11th8,889.82
Ferdinand J. and Jennie DeZur25.00
Henry F. and Sophia B. Bohney50.00
Charles and Katharine Ross1.25
Cradle Ross, Frieda Belfanz, superintendent5.00
Grand total of subscriptions November 13th8,991.07
This is magnificent and remarkable.

Receipts Up to Nov. 4th.

Subscriptions

Ladies' Aid Society825 00
Lutheran Brotherhood525.00
Trinity Sunday School500.00
The Luther League405.00
The Trinity Church Choir50.00
The Confirmanden from the year 1868 to 1918253.33

Total receipts

Expenses.

Barn & Buhl, removing the organ and putting swell front in$ 740.65
Cathedral chimes and generator638.00
Grieme Lumber Co., wainscoting, doors, seats for the Pews, kneeling benches and lumber1,280.66
W. F. Blase, for the pews, remodeling the sanctuary, and other repair work890.70
Altar, pulpit, statues, angel reading desk, brass altar desk, candalabras, cross, vases and electric wiring to the altar1,820.92
Windows repaired and names renewed469.75
E. Allewelt, frescoing the church and the sanctuary1,283.45
Scaffolding for frescoing the church417.53
Freight and express charges119.47
Paper to print the history of the church40.00
Postage amid telegrams10.13
Electrotypes38.00
Altar hangings, antipentiums, bookmarkers Agende. light for the pulpit395.75
Interest on loan80.00
Room for time cathedral chimes32.62
Cedar chest for the altar hangings and antipendias51.00
Runners to the sanctuary. Kneeling cushions for time communion railing50.00
Communion railing. The pews and the wood work of the church stained, varnished and repainted. W. J. Kline, for linotype Memorial tablets135.00
Memorial tablets for the members. Paper for programs25.00
Some other expenses. Renewing the cuts for former pastors39.55
Cut for the organ6.85
Total expenses for the remodeling of the church may come to about$9,292.63

RENOVATION COMMITTEE

W. H. KaufmanAugust Wirth
Ernst HovemeyerOtto Heinz
Rober GrunewaldHenry Gabler
F. F. KlappmeyerGeorg Moeller
Herman GlammOtto Dahne
Gottlieb Frenz

The Members of the Church Council
AND THE OFFICERS OF THE

Ladies Aid Society
The Lutheran Brother Hood
The Luther League
The Sunday School
The Woman's Missionary Society
And the Director of the Church Choir, W. Nadler, Organist


Janitor, Charles Blase.

 

Back on to Part 1
Back on to Part 2
Continue on to Part 4

 



Back to Amsterdam

Back to Montgomery County NYGenWeb



Established: 2/7/04
Copyright © 2004 Lisa K. Slaski