HAGAMAN MILLS CEMETERY

Amsterdam, N.Y.

Veterans Burials

February, 2001




Veterans With No Markers

BECKER, ORVILLE [1979/6/29] no marker

BLACK, ROBERT [0000] no marker
BLACK, ROBERT I. [1987] no marker

BREMER, GEORGE F. [1926] no marker

BROOKER, DUDLEY M. [1960] no marker

BRUMAGIM, ROBERT S. [1974] no marker USAF

CARTER, EDWIN D. [1985/1/4] no marker
CARTER, WILLIAM [1994/4/16] no marker

CHASE, WARREN L. [1936] no marker

CONWAY, WILLIAM J. [1954] no marker

CRONIN, EDWARD B. [1968/2/26] no marker

DE VOE, HARRY C. [1955] no marker

DEMARS, JOSEPH [1993/6/3] no marker

EAGAN, JOHN F. [1957] PVT CO 163 INF

EDICK, TERRY [1974/3/2] no marker

GRAYSON, JOHN [1937] no marker

HAITHWAITE, WILLIAM D. [1952] no marker

HARRISON, JAMES W. [1984] no marker

HOYT, ANDREW [1981] no marker

KARCHESKY, EDWARD [1983/7/25] no marker

KRUGER, DOROTHY LINBERG [1995/5/27] US STATE DEPARTMENT

LANSBURG, CHARLES H. [1972] no marker
LANSBURG, EDWARD H. [1977] no marker

LARROW, RICHARD C. [1912/10/3] no marker

LONG, MELVIN [1999/11/23] ????

LYONS, BOYD [1968/2/26] no marker

MARTIN, JOHN [1967] no marker

MC CONKEY, SAMULE B. [1993] no marker

MEAD, RAYMOND H [1994] no marker

MUSSEN, JOHN [1993/8/18] no marker

PALEN, HECTOR [1969] no marker

PELOTTE, RAYMOND P [1997/5/1] S.SGT US AIR FORCE

PHILLIPS, KAREN LYNN [1985/12/12] SP 4 US ARMY

RILEY, GEORGE [0000] PFC US ARMY

ROGERS, JAMES [1968] no marker

SERWATKA, FRANCIS S. [1985/9/13] CPL US ARMY

STEWART, ELEANOR M [1984] LT COL US AIR FORCE

VAN DEUSEN, DAVID .[1972/9/27] PVT US ARMY

VAN HUESEN, JOHN P. [1962] no marker

VAN VRANKEN, ROY [1979/12/15] no marker

WEAVER, CHARLES C. [1934/7/13] SEA 2 US NAVY
WEAVER, CHARLES H. [1955] SPANISH AMER

WIESZCHOWSKI, MICHAEL [1991/4/24] no marker


Revolutionary War

CLARK, JOHN [1836] 1775 CPT.


Civil War

ALLEN, W.R. [0000] CIVIL CO E 164 REG NYSV

BLACK, No Name [0000] CIVIL

BROCKETT, CHARLES [1925] CIVIL CO F 7th CONN. INF.

BUTLER, EUCLID C. [1898/9/14] CIVIL CO C MOUNTED PATROL
BUTLER, MARTIN [1906/12/12] CIVIL CO K 28th REG NYSV

CUYLER, HENRY [1881] CIVIL USN PAUL LONES

DINGMAN, BRADFORD [1924/8/12] CIVIL PVT CO F 22 INF REG NYV
DINGMAN, JOHN [0000] CIVIL

GILLIES, JOHN H. [1910/11/10] CIVIL CO E 4TH REG NYVOL COM.

INMAN, ALBERT [1877/5/26] CIVIL

INMAN, JOHN [0000] CIVIL

JOHNSON, BENJ. H. [1917/10/21] CIVIL HEADQUARTERS CO 303 INF.

LANSBURG, JOHN [1924] CIVIL CO E 13 NYHA

MOSHER, No Name [0000] CIVIL CO D 77 NY INF

PALMATEER, No Name [0000] CIVIL

RIGHT, ELIKA [0000] CIVIL CO K 120 REG NYSV

STOUTENBERG, JOHN [1872/6/4] CIVIL CO K 120 REG NYSV

THOMPSON, DAVID [1891/10/7] CIVIL CO A 91 HAG NYSV

WILKINS, WESLEY [0000] CIVIL CO B 91 REG NYSV


Spanish-American War

ABBY, JOHN [1904/12/2] SPANISH-AMER CO K 74 REG AYV

World War I

ABRAMS, WALTER SR [1967/6/10] WW I PVT 45CO 135 DEPOT BRIG

ALBRECHT, FRANK J. [1959/9/18] WW I PVT CO D 24 ENGINEERS

ARCHER, CHESTER [0000] WW I Y 1 U S NAVY

BENSON, WILLIAM [0000] WW I SG 2 USNR

BOLTON, HENRY [1970/3/10] WW I PFC 308 FIELD SIGNAL BN

BORWHAT, HARRY [1949] WW I MECH 350 M.G.BN 85 DIV

BUCHANAN, CURTIS J. [1970] WW I PFC BRIG 1 DIVISION

CARPENTER, STANLEY W. [1979/5/26] WW I US NAVY

CLUTE, WILLIAM [1976/7/2] WW I SEA 1 US NAVY

DAVIS, ELLIS C. [1971/12/29] WW I PVT BTRY D 80 FLD ARTY

DE HART, WILLIAM [1977/2/7] WW I CPL US ARMY

EAGAN, THOMAS M [1960/5/30] WW I NY MATTI USNR

ENGLISH, HARRY W [1964] WW I PVT 14 CO. 153 DEPOT BRIGADE

FREDERICKS, HAROLD [1952] WW I CO H 2nd REGT.

FRISCH, ARNOLD [1967/10/17] WW I PVT BTRY B 36 FIELD ARTY

GETSLOFF, HARRY R. [1966/5/11] WW I PVT 3 TRENCH MOTAR BTRY

GOURLAY, GEORGE B. [1951/12/5] WW I COOK 13th CALVARY

HERMAN, ALFRED R. II [1956/7/24] WW I CPL US ARMY
HERMAN, WILLIAM A. [1961/5/10] WW I CPL 2 CO 153 DEPOT BRIGADE

HOLLERAN, WILLIAM J. [1978/10/5] WW I US ARMY

HUGHES, JOHN [1973/2/2] WW I CPL CO H 105 INF.

JOHNSON, CHRISTIAN [1979] WW I SEA 2 US NAVY

KNACK, CHARLES [1942] WW I 105 th INFT. CO H

KROM, TRACY [1975/12/28] WW I PVT US ARMY

LA FOND, JEAN B. [1954/5/8] WW I PH PVT CO F 53 INF.

LARSON, ANDREW H. [1926] WW I CO G 20 ENGINEERS

LASHER, ERNEST V. [1937] WW I SUPPLY CO 163 INF.

MIDNIGHT, GEORGE [1979/11/10] WW I U S ARMY

MOORE, JOHN T. [1947/4/26] WW I CPL 77 FIELD ART.4 DIV.

MUSSOLFF, GEORGE [1971] WW I PVT US ARMY

NELSON, CLARENCE [1986] WW I CPL US ARMY
NELSON, SAMUEL V [1958/10/8] WW I PVT CO H 105th INF US ARMY

OLSEN, MARTIN [1970/3/26] WW I CPL HQ DET 307 FLD SIG BN

PADDOCK, GEORGE H. [1981/1/5] WW I PVT. US ARMY

PAWLING, HENRY H. SR. [1894/11/8] WW I USN RE

RADLEY, ARTHUR F. [1944] WW I US MARINE CORPS

SCHUTT, FRANK E. [1956] WW I WAGONER 4 CORPS ATRY PARK [PENN]

SEABURY, ALTON H [1956] WW I S 2 US NAVY
SEABURY, RAYMOND B. [1918] WW I in France

SEELEY, WILLIAM G. [1949] WW I CPL. FIELD ARTILLERY

SMALL, GEORGE [1977/3/4] WW I PFC U S ARMY
SMALL, JAMES [1977/12/23] WW I SEA US NAVY

TAYLOR, EMMETT [1966/7/22] WW I MUSZ US NAVY

TRACY, CHARLES [1966/8/8] WW I PVT 2 CO 151 DEPOT BRIG

WEAVER, JAMES [1966/4/8] WW I S2 USNRF

WORMER, FRANK E. [1951] WW I WAGONER SUP.CO.346th INF
WORMER, WILLIAM F [1918] WW I PVT 312 INF. 78 DIV.


World War II

ADAMKOWSKI, MATTHEW [1997/5/25] WW II PFC US ARMY

AIRKEN, FLORENCE [1974/8/23] WW II ENS (NC) US NAVY

AITKEN, JOHN [1989/11/17] WW II WOJC US ARMY

ALLEN, SAMUAL [1953/11/23] WW II S 2 U S NAVY

BAXTER, ORN W. [1996/5/5] WW II PFC US ARMY

BEATTY, JOSEPH [1998/8/21] WW II SI US NAVY

BELFANCE, ROY H. [1947/8/15] WW II WT 3C USNR

BLOND, STANLEY P. [1992/9/26] WW II TMV 2 US NAVY

BLUNCK, ORVILLE [1976/3/22] WW II PFC US ARMY

BOICE, WILLIAM D. [1997/4/1] WW II 1st SGT US ARMY

BORNT, GEORGE [1997/6/3] WW II TECH 4 US ARMY

BORNT, LAVERN [1998/5/11] WW II SGT US ARMY AIR FORCE

BOWMAN, ROGER C. [1997/7/21] WW II S 2 US NAVY

BRAMER, no name [0000] WW II PFC CO D 38 INF

BRIGGS, HOWARD [1956/1/26] WW II PFC 9201 TECH SVC UNIT
BRIGGS, WILLIAM [1967/7/22] WW II PVT 65 MESS SQ AAF

BROOKER, CARL [0000] WW II SGT US ARMY AIR CORP
BROOKER, KENNETH L [1986] WW II SGT. US ARMY

BUCHANAN, LARUE [1994/5/7] WW II LCDR US NAVY
BUCHANAN, LAUREN [1994/1/6] WW II CPL US ARMY AIR CORPS.

BURNS, LAWERANCE [1992/8/7] WW II SP 4 US ARMY

BUTTERFIELD, CLARENCE [1984/10/31] WW II M.SGT. US ARMY

CARMEN, ROLAND C. [1962] WW II PVT 322 SIGNAL CO WING [TEXAS]

CARPENTER, WILLIAM [0000] WW II BSM SGT CO B 255 INF.
CARPENTER, WILLIAM P. [1993] WW II 1st LT US ARMY AIR CORPS.

CHAMPAGNE, GEORGE [1995/7/10] WW II PFC US ARMY AIR CORPS

CLINTON, ARTHUR [1986/9/11] WW II S SGT US ARMY AIR CORP

COLE, CLINTON S. [1973/8/15] WW II M. SGT. US ARMY

CRANDALL, ROCKWELL [1982/5/31] WW II

CRAWFORD, ANDREW [0000] WW II CPL US ARMY

DAVIES, LESLIE S. [1984/6/7] WW II SGT US ARMY

DAVIS, DAVID B. [1981/1/10] WW II CWO US NAVY
DAVIS, JAMES H. [1983/11/12] WW II MM 1 US NAVY

DE VOE, HARRY [1985/8/19] WW II CPHM US NAVY

DELAMATER, WILSON [1963/4/30] WW II SGT 30thDEPOT REPAIR SQUAD

DINGMAN, WILLIAM [1980/8/17] WW II GM 3 US NAVY

DYBAS, PAUL [1995/5/15] WW II CPL US ARMY AIR CORPS

DYNES, HOWARD J. [1997/1/12] WW II CPL US NAVY
DYNES, JAMES [1974/5/3] WW II TEC 5 U S ARMY

ENGLISH, WILLIAM [1962/11/29] WW II LT. PIOLET 1st AIR FORCE

FAULDS, ALEXANDER [0000] WW II & KOREA PFC US ARMY
FAULDS, WILLIAM [1962/11/29] WW II PFC US ARMY

FISHER, GORDON J. [1987/11/19] WW II RD 3 US NAVY

FRALICK, CHARLES [1980/11/10] WW II TECH 5 US ARMY

GAILOR, EARL J. [1979] WW II CPL US MARINE CORPS

GETSLOFF, RICHARD [1967/11/13] WW II PFC US MARINE CORP RES.

GILDERSON, VINCENT E. [1986/2/2] WW II PFC US ARMY

GODDEN, HARVEY [1994] WW II PFC US ARMY

GRAHAM, WILLIAM [1975/5/29] WW II S. SGT US ARMY AIR FORCE

GRAYSON, FRANCIS [0000] WW II SGT US ARMY

HACKENBERG, JAMES [1965/4/28] WW II CPL INFANTRY

HARTIG, CARL R. [1994] WW II US ARMY

HERMAN, ALFRES W. SR [1976/3/23] WW II CPL US ARMY

HOLLERAN, DONALD G. [1988/11/16] WW II S. SGT. US ARMY AIR CORPS

HOWLAND, CHARLES [1988/3/29] WW II SGT US ARMY

HUGHES, ROBERT [0000] WW II PFC US ARMY

IANNOTTI, RALPH [1986] WW II PFC US ARMY

JONES, RAYMOND C. [1989/10/11] WW II MOMM 2 US NAVY
JONES, WILLIAM E. [1996/10/14] WW II RT 2 US NAVY

KAISER, DORCUS [1995/12/31] WW II 1st LT. US ARMY

KERR, SAMUEL J. [1989/4/20] WW II SF 3 US NAVY

KINNIN, ISAAC J. [1988/12/2] WW II CPL US ARMY

KNAPP, GERALD [1989/2/21] WW II F I US NAVY

KRUGER, RALPH E. [1989/1/12] WW II CAPT US ARMY

LA ROSE, WALTER [1996/12/6] WW II CPL US ARMY

LANSBURG, JOHN E. [1995/9/27] WW II SGT US ARMY
LANSBURG, ROBERT [1972/10/31] WW II SGT CO A 759 MTL POLICE BN

LE VEQUE, no name [0000] WW II PVT US ARMY

LITTLE, WILIAM J. [1998/11/5] WW II US NAVY

LONG, EDWARD [1991/12/16] WW II CPL US MARINE CORP.

Mc GAFFIN, JAMES [1984/5/21] WW II TECH 5 US ARMY

MENGE, HERBERT SR. [1967/12/22] WW II TECH 4 143 SIGNAL CO

MINTZER, LESTER [1996/8/9] WW II PFC US MARINE CORPS

MORAN, JOHN C. [1968] WW II US AIR FORCE

NETHAWAY, MILTON [1973/5/30] WW II S SGT US ARMY

OLSEN, FRED I. [1996/9/28] WW II PFC US ARMY

PELOTTE, EDWARD [0000] WW II T SGT HQ CO 134 ORD MAINT BN

PORTUS, CHARLES J. [1973/1/19] WW II CPL. ARMY AIR FORCES

RANKIE, IRA [1977/1/17] WW II TEC 5 US ARMY

REED, EDWARD I [1960/8/8] WW II SGT. 2225 BASE UNIT AAF

REESE, ARNOLD [1987/7/3] WW II CPL US ARMY

RIPLEY, NORMAN [1989/5/31] WW II US MERCHANT MARINE

ROBILOTTO, NICHOLAS M. [1992/9/17] WW II TEC 5 US ARMY

ROGERS, LEWIS [1986] WW II MOMM 3 US NAVY
ROGERS, RICHARD [1974/7/24] WW II US ARMY

ROW, GEORGE [1997/9/13] WW II TECH 4 US ARMY

RUBINSKI, STEPHEN W. [1995] WW II TEC 5 US ARMY

SEAMAN, FREDRICK [1980/2/1] WW II S. SGT US ARMY

SHELDON, GERALD [1998/2/26] WW II MMI US NAVY

SHUTTLEWORTH, GEORGE [1983/8/1] WW II ARM 2 US NAVY

SILK, HENRY T. [1966/6/11] WW II S.SGT. 139 BASE UNIT AAF

SIMPSON, DAVID H. [1980] WW II PFC US ARMY

TAPPEN, HAROLD E. [1948/6/2] WW II FIC USNR

TEETS, RAYMOND [1993] WW II US ARMY

TERRY, GERALD [1998/1/3] WW II TEC 4 US ARMY AIR FORCE

THATCHER, MARGARET K [1998/4/20] WW II & KOREA LT. COL. unknown
THATCHER, WILLIAM L. [1942] WW II PVT HOQ BAT. 60th CAAA killed in action

THOMPSON, ALFRED [1981/11/18] WW II PVT US ARMY
THOMPSON, FRANCIS [1999/4/14] WW II CPL US MARINE CORPS

TOMLINSON, CHARLES R. [1994/2/12] WW II CAPT. US ARMY

TRYON, LEWIS R. [1966] WW II SK 1 USNR

VAN DEUSEN, DONALD SR. [1967/9/4] WW II PFC US ARMY

VILA, ANTHONY [1961] WW II unknown

WALSH, ARTHUR [1982/9/27] WW II CPL US ARMY

WAMBOLD, CHARLES [1982/11/3] WW II TECH 5 US ARMY

WEAVER, ARNOLD [1968/8/28] WW II SGT 455 ORDANCE EVAC CO

YAGER, WILLIAM C. [1998/7/24] WW II S SGT US ARMY

YERKES, GEORGE [1964/11/14] WW II SC 2 USNR

ZERBEST, FREDRICK [1982/6/17] WW II SGT US AIR FORCE


Korean War

BENSON, HAROLD [1971/12/22] KOREA A3C US AIR FORCE

BRAUN, THOMAS [0000] KOREA A 1C US AIR FORCE

BROOKER, BURDETTE [1998/7/12] KOREA SA US NAVY

CUYLER, LOUIS [1984/7/2] KOREA CPL US ARMY

HUSTED, ROBERT [1993/4/28] KOREA PVT US ARMY

MATUK, FELIX [1997/1/8] KOREA PFC US ARMY

MC CLUNE, JOHN R. [1985/5/21] KOREA CPL US MARINE CORPS.

MORSE, PHILLIP J. [1990/6/28] KOREA AC 3 US AIR FORCE

MOSHER, RAYMOND O. [1962/12/20] KOREA CPL 570 ORD CO

SMITH, RALPH [1977/8/13] KOREA PVT US MARINE CORPS

STRACK, EDWARD [1982/6/5] KOREA US ARMY

TOPPING, JAMES [1992] KOREA CPL US ARMY

TURO, ROBERT [1999/11/19] KOREA CPL US ARMY


Vietnam War

CHAMPAIN, GORDON [1996/2/8] VIETNAM SP 4 US ARMY

CUYLER, GIRARD [1996/9/17] VIETNAM SP 4 US ARMY

HOJOHN, DONALD J. [1994/2/18] VIETNAM SP 4 US ARMY

HUNT, DAVID J. [1983/12/5] VIETNAM FTM 3 US NAVY

PAWLING, HENRY H. [1971/5/3] VIETNAM PFC CO 5 BN 33 ARMOR

SHANNON, ANDY [1971/12/1] VIETNAM AE 2 US NAVY

SINGLETON, THOMAS J. [1995/11/13] VIETNAM SGT US AIR FORCE

WEAVER, DANIEL [1992/11/17] VIETNAM PVT US ARMY


Bradford Dingman, a Civil War veteran, is the great-grandfather of Kenneth Mowers. He was buried in the cemetery with no military information at all. Ken has applied to the Veterans Administration for and will be receiving a military stone for him.


Return to Hagaman Mills Cemetery

Back to Montgomery County Cemeteries Index Page

Back to Town of Amsterdam Section

Back to Montgomery County NYGenWeb

Back to New York State GenWeb




Created 5/1/01
Copyright © 2000-2016 Carl A. Kruger
Copyright © 2000-2016 Kenneth Mowers
All Rights Reserved.