DIRECTORY OF THE TOWN OF MOHAWK NY
1869 -1870

The Hamilton Child Company of Syracuse, New York produced directories of New York counties for 1869. These directories are useful in conjunction with the 1870 US census, and are available at many New York State libraries and historical societies either in print or on microfilm. In producing these directories, a few residents may have been missed. Absence of a family or person does not always mean that they didn't live there. In transcribing this material we have kept the original spelling and punctuation.


From Gazetteer and Business Directory of Montgomery County, N.Y. 1869-70
published by Hamilton Child & Co., Syracuse, NY 1869

( post office addresses in parentheses )
Atty, Edward
(Fonda)
farmer leases of I. Buckbee, 180
Ausman, John C.
(Fonda)
boot and shoe maker, Main.
Austin, Hiram
(Tribes Hill)
farmer leases estate of Mrs. E. Van Heusen, 40
Bailey, Ephraim E.
(Sammonsville, Fulton Co.)
school teacher
Ballou, C.N.
(Fonda)
prop. of billiard room and painer, corner Main and Broadway.
Banker, Edward E.
(Fonda)
freight clerk
Barber, A.
(Fonda)
A. Barber & Co., liquor dealer, Main.
Barber, A. & Co.
(Fonda)
dealers in coal, wood and lumber, Main.
Barber, Wm. H.
(Fonda)
Neahr & Barber
Bauder, John
(Fonda)
livery stable
Bauder, Rufus
(Palatine Bridge)
carpenter and joiner
Bearcroft, James
(Fonda)
farmer leases of Geo. Schuyler, 92
Bearcroft, John
(Fonda)
farmer 99
Bearcroft, John H.
(Fonda)
farmer leases of John Bearcroft, 99
Bearcroft, Robert
(Fonda)
farmer
Bennett, Francis M.
(Fonda)
farmer
Benze, Henry C.
(Fonda)
Hees & Benze
Berry, Darius V.
(Fonda)
prop. of flour and feed store and grist mill, also member of assembly and farmer 110
Berry, Geo. W.
(Fonda)
farmer 125
Berry, H.V.
(Fonda)
ex-member of assembly and farmer
Berry, John D.
(Fonda)
post master, Main.
Birch, James
(Randall)
track foreman on railroad
Blasier, Andrew J.
(Fonda)
farmer leases of A. DeGraff, 160
Boshort, John J.
(Fonda)
breeder of fancy horses and farmer 219 1/2
Bower, Wm.
(Fonda)
farmer 72
Bowler, Joseph
(Tribes Hill)
farmer leases of H.T.E. Brower, 160
Boyd, J.C. Rev.
(Fonda)
pastor of Reformed Dutch Church
Brewner, B.
(Fonda)
Brewners & Livingston
Brewners & Livingston
(Fonda)
B. and E. Brewner and L. Livingston, dry goods and clothing, Main.
Briggs, Delavan
(Fonda)
farmer 128
Brookman, James I.
(Fonda)
county clerk and farmer 160
Brower, David
(Fonda)
farmer 120
Brower, H.T.E.
(Fonda)
farmer 464
Brower, John H.
(Fonda)
farmer 160
Brower, Mary Mrs.
(Fonda)
farmer 300
Brower, Wm. H.
(Fonda)
farmer 3
Brown, James
(Fonda)
head miller at Cayadutta Flour Mill
Brown, John I.
(Fonda)
farmer 108
Buckbee, Israel I.
(Fonda)
physician and surgeon, Main.
Burns, Lewis
(Canajoharie)
farmer 50
Burtch, A.H.
(Fonda)
assistant assessor internal revenue, insurance agent and president of village, Park.
Buxton, James C.
(Tribes Hill)
carpenter and joiner
Buxton, John
(Tribes Hill)
carpenter and joiner
Campbell, Duncan
(Fonda)
farmer 116
Campbell, J.D.
(Fonda)
farmer leases of Duncan Campbell, 116
Campbell, John Jr.
(Fonda)
farmer 37
Campbell, Wm. H.
(Fonda)
farmer 111
Carty, Wm.
(Fonda)
farmer 2
Case, E.L.
(Tribes Hill)
farmer 52
Casler, Wm. H.
(Fonda)
works in Cayadutta Cheese Factory
Cayadutta Hotel
(Fonda)
Main St., Wm. Wills, prop.
Chapin, Jay
(Fonda)
school teacher
Chapin, Luther
(Fonda)
farmer
Clark, W.K.
(Fonda)
head miller in Empire State Mill
Colyer, Peter
(Fonda)
head miller in D.V. Berry's grist mill
Conyne & Dockstader
(Fonda)
Peter Conyne and H. Dockstader, dry goods, Main.
Conyne, Peter
(Fonda)
Conyne & Dockstader
Cook, James H.
(Canajoharie)
county judge, surrogate and lawyer
Cook, J.H.
(Fonda)
justice of the peace, pension agent, village clerk, manuf. of cider and vinegar and farmer 107
Cook, Mary S. Mrs.
(Fonda)
with heirs, farmer 24
Cooley, Thomas
(Fonda)
farmer 2 1/2
Coolman, Peter
(Fonda)
town assessor and farmer 366
Cortin, James
(Fonda)
farmer 1
Craig, W.
(Fonda)
painter
Cross, Alfred
(Randall)
farmer leases of S. Siterly, 130
Cross, S.
(Fonda)
collector of village, Park.
Cross, Samuel
(Fonda)
justice of the peace, office in Court House
Cushing, E.B.
(Fonda)
treasurer of village, Main
Cushney, E.B.
(Fonda)
groceries and provisions, Main
Cushney, Elenor
(Tribes Hill)

Cushney, H.B.
(Fonda)
lawyer, Main
Cushney, R.H.
(Fonda)
ex-judge and lawyer
Dannenberg, C.T.
(Tribes Hill)
farmer leases 111
Davis & Fisher
(Fonda)
John V. Davis and John J. Fisher, livery stable
Davis, I.M.
(Fonda)
general merchant, Main
Davis, John I.
(Fonda)
farmer 220
Davis, John V.
(Fonda)
Davis & Fisher, saloon
Davis & Moore
(Fonda)
hardware and stoves, Main
Davis, R.C.
(Fonda)
carpenter and joiner
DeGraff, Alfred
(Fonda)
farmer 215
Delong, Andrew
(Fonda)
wagon maker
Devenburgh, Jeannette Mrs.
(Tribes Hill)
with heirs, farmer 76
Dillenback, Aaron
(Fonda)
engineer
Dillenback, L.J.
(Fonda)
farmer 170
Dillenback, Reuben
(Fonda)
carpenter
Dockstader, Abner
(Fonda)
farmer 185
Dockstader, E.
(Fonda)
farmer 100
Dockstader, Frederick
(Tribes Hill)
farmer 70
Dockstader, Giles
(Fonda)
constable
Dockstader, H.
(Fonda)
Conyne & Dockstader
Dockstader, Henry
(Fonda)
farmer 120
Dockstader, Jacob
(Fonda)
farmer
Dockstader, Jacob J.
(Fonda)
farmer 350
Dockstader, Jane Mrs.
(Fonda)
farmer 40
Dockstader, John I.
(Fonda)
farmer 118
Dockstader, John J.
(Fonda)
farmer 485
Dockstader, N.N.
(Fonda)
farmer 2
Dougharty, Edward
(Tribes Hill)
prop. of hotel and butcher
Eldridge, Orlando W.
(Fonda)
head cheese maker in Mohawk Cheese Factory
England, Benj.
(Fonda)
farmer
England, Henry
(Fonda)
farmer 59
England, John
(Fonda)
farmer 63 3/4
Eversen, J.H.
(Fonda)
prop. of Montgomery Hotel, corner Main and River
Everson, Adam A.
(Fonda)
farmer 76
Everson, Leander
(Fonda)
farmer
Everson, Levi
(Fonda)
farmer 105
Fagan, James
(Tribes Hill)
overseer in stone quarry
Feltis, Josiah S.
(Fonda)
agent for Taylor's ale, Broadway
Fish, Julian
(Fonda)
farmer 142
Fisher, C.E.
(Fonda)
C.E. Fisher & Son, constable
Fisher, C.E. & Son
(Fonda)
livery stable
Fisher, Frederick
(Tribes Hill)
farmer 180
Fisher, John J.
(Fonda)
Davis & Fisher
Fisher, Newman J.
(Tribes Hill)
farmer
Fonda, Adam
(Fonda)
overseer of the poor, dealer in flour, feed and grain, corner of Broadway and Main
Fonda, Albert
(Fonda)
farmer
Fonda, Byron V.
(Tribes Hill)
farmer
Fonda, Douw A.
(Fonda)
general merchant, corner Main and Broadway
Fonda, Douw H.
(Fonda)
farmer 134
Fonda, G.T.B.
(Fonda)
freight agent, N.Y.C.R.R.
Fonda, Henry
(Fonda)
farmer 100
Fonda Hotel
(Fonda)
Broadway, Isaac A. Rosa, prop.
Fonda, I.H.
(Fonda)
agent A.M.U. Express Co.
Fonda, Stephen
(Fonda)
hop grower and farmer leases of Douw A. Fonda, 140
Fonda, Ten Eyck H.
(Fonda)
ticket agent N.Y.C.R.R.
Fox, John
(Fonda)
farmer 60
Fox, Julian
(Fonda)
farmer 100
Fox, Lyman
(Tribes Hill)
farmer 140
Franklin House
(Fonda)
Main St., D.W.C. Johnson, prop.
Freeman, C.B.
(Fonda)
editor and prop. of the Mohawk Valley Democrat, corner of Center and Main
Fritts, A.L.
(Fonda)
manuf. of sods, sarsaparilla, &c., corner Main and Center
Fuller, W.A.
(Fonda)
cheese maker in Mohawk Valley Cheese Factory
Gardner, John E.
(Fonda)
farmer leases of Henry Brower, 84
George, A.L.
(Fonda)
cabinet maker and undertaker
Getman, Josephus
(Tribes Hill)
farmer 118
Gilbert, Norman A.
(Fonda)
barber, Broadway
Gillett, E. S.
(Fonda)
cashier of National Mohawk River Bank
Graig, Hugh
(Fonda)
cheese maker, Cayadutta Cheese Factory
Green, Michael
(Fonda)
farmer 9
Hagar, Daniel C.
(Fonda)
deputy county clerk, residence Main
Haggart, A. & Son
(Fonda)
grocers and provision dealers, Main
Haggart, Gilbert
(Fonda)

Haggart, John
(Fonda)
nurseryman and retired farmer 2 1/2
Hall, Wm.
(Fonda)
wholesale liquor dealer and farmer 46
Hamlin, G.B.
(Fonda)
photographer and watch repairer, Main
Hammond, C.Y.
(Fonda)
speculator
Handy, Richard
(Fonda)
farmer leases of A. Schuyler
Hansen, N.
(Fonda)
foreman in paper mill and millwright
Hanson, Daniel N.
(Tribes Hill)
farmer 100
Hanson, Henry D.
(Fonda)
farmer
Harrower, P.P. Rev.
(Fonda)
pastor of M.E. Church
Hart, E.E.
(Fonda)
watch and clock repairer, Main
Hart, Jacob
(Fonda)
carpenter and joiner
Hart, R.C.
(Tribes Hill)
farmer leases of F. Dockstader, 70
Heagle, Jacob
(Tribes Hill)
farmer 50
Heagle, John
(Tribes Hill)
farmer 100
Hees & Benze
(Fonda)
Jacob Hees and Henry C. Benze, merchant tailors, Main
Hees, Jacob
(Fonda)
Hees & Benze
Hegeman, David B.
(Fonda)
sheriff
Hendricks, Lewis
(Randall)
farmer 12
Henry, Nancy Mrs.
(Sammonsville, Fulton Co.)
farmer 7
Hill, John H.
(Fonda)
blacksmith
Hill, John S.
(Fonda)
carriage painter
Hillabrant, Elijah
(Fonda)
cheese maker
Hillabrant, Jacob
(Fonda)
farmer leases of J. Hough, 106
Hinn, Henry
(Fonda)
farmer 18
Hoag, Ira J.
(Fonda)
Van Heusen & Hoag
Holland, Patrick
(Fonda)
farmer 2
Horton, J.C.
(Fonda)
grocer
Houck, Geo.
(Fonda)
carpenter and joiner
Hough, John
(Tribes Hill)
farmer 121
Howard, Geo. & Son
(Fonda)
grocer and meat market, Main
Howard, R.T. Rev.
(Fonda)
pastor of Zion Church
Hurst, Henry
(Tribes Hill)
stone contractor
Johnson, D.W.C.
(Fonda)
prop. of Franklin House, Main
Johnson, John C.
(Fonda)
carpenter and joiner
Joyce, Peter
(Fonda)
farmer 20
Jump, M.D. Rev.
(Tribes Hill)
pastor of M.E. Church
Kilts, Levi
(Tribes Hill)
farmer 144
Kling, Henry
(Fonda)
farmer leases of A. Schuyler, 100
Klock, Jacob
(Fonda)
farmer 75
Klock, L.
(Fonda)
artist, Main
Knight, Woodburn
(Fonda)
carriage painter
Knouts, John H.
(Sammonsville, Fulton Co.)
laborer
Lagrange, Abraham
(Fonda)
farmer 16
Lagrange, Francis
(Fonda)
farmer 97
Lake, Dennis
(Johnstown, Fulton Co.)
farmer 30
Lake, Henry
(Johnstown, Fulton Co.)
farmer
Lampman, Ambrose
(Fonda)
farmer 23
Laning, James
(Fonda)
mechanic and farmer 15
Lansing, James
(Fonda)
farmer 90
Lasher, Dewit
(Fort Plain)
cheese box maker
Lathers, Christian
(Fonda)
retired farmer 2
Lathers, David H.
(Fonda)
teamster and farmer
Lathers, John C.
(Fonda)
farmer 50
Lathers, Oliver
(Fonda)
farmer
Lefler, A.
(Fonda)
harness maker, Main
Lefler, Byron
(Tribes Hill)
farmer 25
Lenardson, F.J.
(Farmer)
constable and farmer leases of James Lansing, 181
Lening, J.
(Fonda)
carpenter and farmer 6 1/2
Lepler, Japhet
(Tribes Hill)
farmer
Lepler, Martin
(Tribes Hill)
farmer 100
Lepler, Wm.
(Tribes Hill)
surveyor and farmer 100
Lewis, James
(Tribes Hill)
foreman in stone quarry
Lingenfelter, Adonijah
(Fonda)
teamster
Lingenfelter, Elizabeth Mrs.
(Fonda)
with heirs, farmer 18
Lingenfelter, Sylvenus
(Fonda)
farmer leases of D. More, 50
Livingston, L.
(Fonda)
Brewners & Livingston
Lotridge, Aaron
(Fonda)
farmer 90
Lotridge, Cornelius
(Fonda)
farmer 214
Lotridge, Mynard
(Fonda)
farmer 140
Lotridge, Richard
(Fonda)
farmer
Lotridge, Wm.
(Fonda)
farmer 202
Lotridge, Wm. Jr.
(Fonda)
carpenter and joiner
Lotz, Adam
(Fonda)
farmer 3
Loucks, J.P.
(Fonda)
saloon, Main

To Directory of Mohawk: Surnames M - Z


Back to Town of Mohawk Page

Back to Montgomery County NYGenWeb




Last Updated: 8/8/97
Copyright ©1997 - 2008 M. Magill
All Rights Reserved.