DIRECTORY OF THE TOWN OF ROOT

1869 -1870

The Hamilton Child Company of Syracuse, New York produced directories of New York counties for 1869. These directories are useful in conjunction with the 1870 US census, and are available at many New York State libraries and historical societies either in print or on microfilm. In producing these directories, a few residents may have been missed. Absence of a family or person does not always mean that they didn't live there. In transcribing this material we have kept the original spelling and punctuation.


From Gazetteer and Business Directory of Montgomery County, N.Y. 1869-70
published by Hamilton Child & Co., Syracuse, NY 1869

( post office addresses in parentheses )
Alkinburgh, Peter
(Root)
farmer leases of the Misses Keller, 77
Allen, Byron
(Root)
dairyman and farmer leases of Salmon Allen, 100
Allen, Cyrus
(Root)
dairyman and farmer 76
Allen, Harvey
(Charleston 4 Corners)
farmer leases of Geo. Clark, Cooperstown, 100
Allen, Horace
(Root)
with Garret A. Vanderveer, farmer
Allen, James S.
(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
with Arnon C. Brumagim, hop raiser, dairyman and farmer 130
Allen, Salmon
(Root)
retired farmer 100
Allen, Seth
(Root)
manager of Root Cheese Factory
Allen, Zina
(Root)
dairyman, farmer 50 and leases of Hiram Appleget, 65
Appleget, Hiram
(Root)
carpenter and farmer 65
Atemeyer, Michael
(Flat Creek)
farmer 5
Bartlett, Jacob
(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
farmer 90
Bartlett, John I.
(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
farmer 124
Bauder, Irving
(Carlisle, Schoharie Co.)
farmer 150
Bauder, Lewis
(Randall)
dairyman amd farmer 222
Becker, Peter M.
(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
dairyman and farmer leases of Philip Becker, 100
Becker, Philip
(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
farmer 200
Becker, Wm. H.
(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
hop raiser and farmer leases of Philip Becker, 100
Bellinger, Conrad(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
retired farmer
Bellinger, Jacob(Root)
farmer 162
Bellinger, John
(Flat Creek)
with Wm., dairyman and farmer leases of Wm. I. Bellinger, 200
Bellinger, John W.
(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
farmer 78
Bellinger, Wm.
(Flat Creek)
with John, dairyman and farmer leases of Wm. I. Bellinger, 200
Bellinger, Wm. I.
(Flat Creek)
retired farmer 200
Bennett, Henry Jr.
(Randall)
farmer 37
Bennett, Nelson
(Root)
farmer 108
Bennett, P.A. Miss
(Root)
farmer 300
Bond, James F.
(Root)
school teacher
Bowdish, Alvah
(Charleston 4 Corners)
dairyman and farmer 73
Bowdish, Brice S.
(Charleston 4 Corners)
farmer 75
Bowdish, David S.
(Charleston 4 Corners)
dairyman and farmer 105
Bowdish, Geo. N.
(Charleston 4 Corners)
dairyman and farmer 50
Bowdish, John
(Root)
general merchant, post master and farmer 37
Bowdish, Nathaniel
(Charleston 4 Corners)
farmer 59
Bowdish, Niram G.
(Charleston 4 Corners)
farmer 100
Bowdish, Robert L.
(Charleston 4 Corners)
farmer 59 and leases of Geo. Clark Cooperstown, 12
Bradt, Abram A.
(Charleston 4 Corners)
dairyman, hop raiser and farmer 200
Brougham, Jacob
(Root)
boots and shoes
Brougham, John
(Root)
dairyman, farmer 50 and leases of Geo. Clark, Cooperstown,112
Brower, Abram
(Charleston 4 Corners)
farmer 41
Brower, Benjamin W.
(Charleston 4 Corners)
farmer 33

Brown, Onesimus
(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
dairyman and farmer 145
Brumagim, Arnon C.
(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
with James S. Allen, hop raiser, dairyman and farmer 130
Brunick, Daniel
(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
farmer 3 1/2
Bundy, Elijah
(Flat Creek)
dairyman, hop raiser and farmer 100
Bundy, Elijah F.
(Spraker's Basin)
deputy sheriff, constable and lock tender
Bundy, Peter
(Spraker's Basin)
carpenter and boat builder
Bundy, Stephen L.
(Flat Creek)
dairyman, hop raiser and farmer 57
Burnap, Geo. H.
(Carlisle, Schoharie Co.)
dairyman and farmer 214
Burns, Henry
(Flat Creek)
farmer 1
Burns, Hiram
(Flat Creek)
secretary and treasurer Flat Creek Cheese Manufacturing Association, justice of the peace, dairyman and farmer 110
Burns, John
(Flat Creek)
retired
Cadagan, Jeremiah
(Carlisle, Schoharie Co.)
stone wall layer
Carr, Ira J.
(Root)
president Root Cheese Manufacturing Association, dairyman, farmer 117 and leases of Geo. Clark, Cooperstown, 113
Cary, Hezekiah
(Charleston 4 Corners)
dairyman and farmer 100
Caswell, Wm.
(Spraker's Basin)
stone mason
Ceperly, Joseph
(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
prop. tannery, shoe maker and farmer 12
Ceperly, Washington
(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
shoe maker
Christman, Jacob H.
(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
carpenter
Christman, James L.
(Charleston 4 Corners)
carpenter, wagon maker, blacksmith and prop. saw mill
Christman, John
(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
retired farmer 12
Christman, John F.
(Flat Creek)
carriage and wagon maker
Christman, Martin
(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
farmer 1
Clark, Wm.
(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
farmer 2
Clow, John
(Flat Creek)
farmer 12
Clute, Garret R.
(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
blacksmith
Coddington, Jacob
(Randall)
farmer 95
Coddington, Thos. J.
(Randall)
retired farmer
Cohen, David
(Spraker's Basin)
D. Cohen & Co.
Cohen, D. & Co.
(Spraker's Basin)
David and Sidney, grocers
Cohen, H. Mrs.
(Spraker's Basin)
post mistress
Cohen, Sidney
(Spraker's Basin)
D. Cohen & Co.
Cohen, Silas W.
(Spraker's Basin)
general merchant
Cole, John M.
(Randall)
farmer 125
Colyer, Wm.
(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
dairyman and farmer 100
Collins, John M.
(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
farmer 1
Conover, Jacob
(Randall)
dairyman and farmer leases of E. Van Eps, 256
Conrad, Wesley
(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
farmer 5
Coon, Wm.
(Spraker's Basin)
farmer
Coons, Helen Mrs.
(Randall)
farmer 3
Coons, John
(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
farmer 140
Craig, B.A. Miss
(Root)
farmer 2
Craig, David
(Root)
farmer 50
Craig, Montgomery
(Root)
farmer 30
Cranker, Alex
(Root)
farmer 1
Cranker, Joseph
(Spraker's Basin)
seaman
Cranker, Peter
(Randall)
farmer 6
Cripps, Richard
(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
miller and farmer 12
Crosby, Obadiah
(Carlisle, Schoharie Co.)
dairyman and farmer 225
Crosby, Nathaniel H.
(Flat Creek)
general merchant
Cross, John
(Fultonville)
farmer 1
Darrow, Wm.
(Spraker's Basin)
farmer 2
Davis, Elisha S.
(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
dairyman and farmer leases of John I. Davis, 100
Davis, John I.
(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
retired farmer
Davis, Richard
(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
farmer 4
Devendorf, Jacob
(Root)
dairyman and farmer 250
Devenport, Abram
(Flat Creek)
house painter
Dey, James
(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
undertaker
Dey, Lewis
(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
dairyman and farmer 100
Diefendorff, John F.
(Root)
dairyman and farmer 236
Dievendorf, C. Alfred
(Charleston 4 Corners)
prop. saw mill and farmer 150
Dievendorff, Cornelius
(Root)
hop raiser, dairyman and farmer 250
Dievendorff, Henry A.
(Flat Creek)
farmer leases of Wm. B. Dievendorff, 111
Dievendorff, J. H.
(Flat Creek)
saw mill and manufactory
Dievendorff, Jacob H.
(Root)
prop. saw mill, cheese box factory, lath, shingle, broom handle and planing machine, and retired farmer 95
Dievendorff, Reuben
(Root)
town clerk, dairyman, farmer 50, leases of Geo. Clark, Cooperstown, 100, and of Jacob H. Dievendorff, 45
Dievendorff, Wm. B.
(Root)
president Flat Creek C heese Manuf. Association, dairyman and farmer 600
Dillenbeck, Simeon
(Spraker's Basin)
dairyiman and farmer leases of J.w. & E.A. Flanders, 150
Dillenbeck, Yates
(Spraker's Basin)
hop raiser, dairyman and farmer 115
Dockstader, Frederick A.
(Root)
dairyman and farmer 400
Dopp, Abraham
(Root)
farmer 229
Dopp, Abram J.
(Root)
farmer leases of Geo. Clark, Cooperstown, 100
Dopp, Daniel C.
(Charleston 4 Corners)
farmer leaes of Geo. Clark, Cooperstown, 178
Dopp, Henry
(Root)
with Mark, farmer leases of Abraham Dopp, 129
Dopp, John
(Root)
farmer 100 and leases of Geo. Clark, Cooperstown, 72
Dopp, Luke
(Root)
farmer leases of Geo. Clark, Cooperstown, 100
Dopp, Mark
(Root)
with Henry, farmer leases of Abraham Dopp, 129
Dopp, Samuel J.
(Root)
dairyman and farmer leases of Geo. Clark, Cooperstown, 110
Dopp, Wm.
(Root)
feed mill
Dopp, Wm. M.
(Root)
farmer, managing S. Dop's estate, 119
Dougherty, Robert
(Flat Creek)
ditcher and farmer 1
Downing, Washington
(Spraker's Basin)
groceries and provisions
Downing, Wm. H.
(Randall)
dealer in groceries, provisions and grain, and farmer 30
Drum, Jacob
(Spraker's Basin)
farmer
Duesler, Henry
(Flat Creek)
farmer 40
Duesler, Martin
(Flat Creek)
dairyman and farmer 80
Dunn, Thos.
(Flat Creek)
blacksmith
Ehle, Elisha
(Canajoharie)
dairyman and farmer 140
Empie, Peter F.
(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
dairyman, hop raiser and farmer 100
Everson, Hiram
(Randall)
dairyman and farmer 121
Failing, Robert C.
(Canajoharie)
dairyman and farmer 165
Finkell, Joseph J.
(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
dairyman and farmer 182
Flanders, Benjamin
(Spraker's Basin)
dairyman and farmer 131
Flanders, Eliza Ann Mrs.
(Spraker's Basin)
J.W. & E.A. Flanders
Flanders, John W.
(Spraker's Basin)
J.W. & E.A. Flanders
Flanders, J.W. & E.A.
(Spraker's Basin)
John W. and Mrs. Eliza Ann, managing Wm. Flanders' estate
Flat Creek Cheese Manufacturing Association
(Flat Creek)
Wm. B. Dievendorff, president; Hiram Burns, secretary and treasurer
Flint, Alex A.
(Root)
apiarian and farmer 1
Folmsbee, Alonzo P.
(Flat Creek)
dairyman and farmer 70
Folmsbee, Edwin
(Flat Creek)
boot and shoe dealer
Folmsbee, Isaac
(Flat Creek)
post master, prop. tannery and farmer 23
Folmsbee, James
(Flat Creek)
dairyman and farmer 100
Folmsbee, Lorenzo
(Flat Creek)
saw and feed mill
Fox, James
(Charleston 4 Corners)
farmer leases of HIram LIttle, 100
Frank, Adam
(Root)
dairyman and farmer 113
Frank, Andrew
(Root)
stock broker
Frank, Furman
(Root)
dairyman and farmer 30
Garber, Ferdinand
(Root)
with Martin, dairyman and farmer leases of Christian I. Lathers, 150
Garber, Martin
(Root)
with Ferdinand, dairyman and farmer leases of Christian I. Lathers, 150
Gardinier, Abram M.
(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
retired farmer
Gardinier, L. & M.
(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
Lorenzo and Menzo, coopers, dairymen and farmers 120
Gardinier, Lorenzo
(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
L. & M. Gardinier
Gardiner, Menzo
(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
L. & M. Gardinier
Gilborne, James
(Ames)
farmer leases R. Warner estate
Gordon, Amenzo
(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
dairyman and farmer leases of Alvin I. Gordon, Argusville, 136
Gordon, Chas.
(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
retired farmer
Gordon, James H.
(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
managing for Chas. Gordon, 216
Gordon, John
(Root)
tinsmith
Gordon, Wm. J.
(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
farmer 64
Gove, Geo.J.
(Root)
dry goods clerk
Grandy, Henry L.
(Carlisle, Schoharie Co.)
farmer leases of Joseph Burnap, Saratoga, 64
Grandy, Richard
(Root)
carpenter and wagon maker
Greely, Patrick
(Root)
dairyman and farmer leases of Miss P.A. Bennett, 210
Green, Freeman
(Flat Creek)
carpenter and farmer 2
Haight, Samuel V.
(Root)
dairyman and farmer 150
Haight, Wm. M.
(Root)
dairyman and farmer leases of Samuel V. Haight, 150
Hall, Wm.
(Flat Creek)
dairyman and farmer 55
Hammon, A.G. Rev.
(Root)
pastor Christian Church
Hemstreet, Amos
(Charleston 4 Corners)
farmer 80 and leases of Geo. Clark, Cooperstown, 25
Hemstreet, Philip
(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
farmer 100
Herrick, Elisha
(Carlisle, Schoharie Co.)
farmer
Hibbard, Andrew
(Flat Creek)
farmer 200
Hibbard, Andrew B.
(Flat Creek)
farmer leases of Andrew Hibbard, 100
Hibbard, Chas. R.
(Flat Creek)
farmer leases of Andrew Hibbard
Higgins, Jesse
(Flat Creek)
carpenter
Higgins, Patrick
(Spraker's Basin)
broom corn and hop raiser, dairyman and farmer 350
Hoag, James N.
(Root)
dealer in liniment and receipts
Hoag, Wm. D.
(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
assessor and farmer 9
Hoese, Conrad
(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
dairyman and farmer 162
Hubbs, Chas.
(Root)
justice of the peace and supervisor
Hubbs, Chas. H.
(Charleston 4 Corners)
dairyman and farmer 118
Hubbs, Wm. C.
(Root)
farmer 130
Hunt, David J.
(Carlisle, Schoharie Co.)
with Geo. N., farmer, managing Mrs. C. Hunt estate, 100
Hunt, Edward
(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
dairyman and farmer leases of Aaron Van Dusen, 142
Hunt, Geo. N.
(Carlisle, Schoharie Co.)
with David J., farmer, manages Mrs. C. Hunt estate, 100
Hutton, Elizabeth Mrs.
(Carlisle, Schoharie Co.)
farmer 100
Kapplinger, John F.
(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
farmer 68
Keller, Alex
(Flat Creek)
farmer 50
Keller, Andrew
(Ames)
dairyman and farmer 105
Keller, Failing
(Flat Creek)
dairyman and farmer 63
Keller, Henry
(Flat Creek)
cooper
Keller, Henry C.
(Spraker's Basin)
blacksmith
Keller, John H.
(Flat Creek)
grocer
Keller, John P.
(Flat Creek)
carpenter, cooper and farmer 9
Keller, Moriah and Elizabeeth Misses
(Root)
farmers 77
Keller, Solomon H.
(Canajoharie)
farmer 97
Kennedy, John
(Root)
farmer 20
Killmartin, Jesse
(Flat Creek)
laborer
Kilmartin, John
(Carlisle, Schoharie Co.)
saw mill
Kilmartin, Peter
(Carlisle, Schoharie Co.)
farmer 130
Kilmartin, Peter J.
(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
farmer 100
Klinkhart, Augustus T.
(Spraker's Basin)
shoe maker
Knapp, H. Miss
(Root)
weaver
Lambert, Daniel
(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
dairyman, hop raiser and farmer 125
Lansing, Wm. C.
(Root)
dairyman and farmer 65
Lasher, Geo. I. E.
(Spraker's Basin)
grocer and farmer 350
Lasher, Geo. L.
(Spraker's Basin)
farmer, managing E. Lasher esetate
Lasher, Jacob
(Spraker's Basin)
farmer 10
Lasher, John W.
(Spraker's Basin)
farmer 135
Lasher, Wm.
(Spraker's Basin)
broom corn and hop raiser, dairyman and farmer leases of Geo. I. E. Lasher, 350
Lathers, Chas. M.
(Root)
with Wm. A., farmer leases of John Lathers, 125
Lathers, Christian I.
(Root)
farmer 300
Lathers, John
(Root)
farmer 200
Lathers, John H.
(Root)
farmer leases of John Lathers, 75
Lathers, Wm. A.
(Root)
with Chas. M., farmer leases of John Lathers, 125
Lehman, John
(Fultonville)
farmer 1
Lennebecker, Garret
(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
dairyman and farmer 90
Leonardson, Daniel
(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
dairyman and farmer 100
Lettis, John and Henry
(Root)
farmer 1
Lettise, Geo.
(Flat Creek)
farmer 2
Lettise, Jacob
(Flat Creek)
farmer leases of James P. Lettise, 100
Lettise, James P.
(Flat Creek)
farmer 300
Lettise, John
(Flat Creek)
carpenter
Lettise, Joseph
(Flat Creek)
carpenter
Lettise, Melvin
(Flat Creek)
thresher
Lettise, Peter
(Flat Creek)
farmer 1
Lettise, Peter S.
(Flat Creek)
carpenter and produce broker
Lingenfelter, Henry J.
(Root)
carriage maker
Link, Abram
(Root)
dairyman and farmer 65
Link, Chas.
(Root)
dairyman and farmer 65
Link, David
(Root)
farmer leases of Geo. Clark, Cooperstown, 100
Lipe, Ephraim
(Spraker's Basin)
hop raiser and farmer 164
Lipe, John L.
(Spraker's Basin)
dairyman, hop raiser and farmer 158
Little, Hiram
(Charleston 4 Corners)
farmer 204
Lounsbery, Geo. H.
(Randall)
post master
Lounsbery, Louis
(Randall)
farmer 132
Lycker, Cornelius R.
(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
farmer 100
Lycker, John
(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
Vanderveer & Lyeker, dairyman, hop raiser and farmer 160
Lyker, Henry
(Flat Creek)
dairyman and farmer 139
Lyker, J.B. & C.
(Flat Creek)
farmer leases of Henry Lyker, 139



Directory of Root: Surnames M - Z

Back to Town of Root Page

Back to Montgomery County NYGenWeb


Last Updated: 7/1/97
Copyright ©1997 Martha S. Magill
All Rights Reserved.