CONVENTION

of the

FIFTEENTH DISTRICT

ORDER EASTERN STAR
STATE OF NEW YORK

IDA S. CROSS
RIGHT WORTHY
DISTRICT DEPUTY GRAND MATRON

JOHN P. JONES
RIGHT WORTHY
ASSISTANT GRAND LECTURER

June Twenty-first 1915



On June 21, 1915, Otsquago Chapter No. 297 of the Order of the Eastern Star, Fort Plain, hosted New York State's 15th District annual convention at the Fort Plain Theatre.

The convention opened with the following Officers of Otsquago Lodge, No. 297, presiding:

Worthy MatronMrs. Ethel DeWandelaer
Worthy PatronMr. Leon H. Cross
Associate MatronMrs. May Eva Hiller
SecretaryMrs. Bessie Cosman
TreasurerMrs. Louise Hornbeck
ConductressMrs. Mabel Hambrecht
Associate ConductressMrs. Eula Randall
ChaplainMrs. Nellie Temple
MarshalMrs. Kittie Lasher
WarderMrs. Evelyn Steer
SentinelMr. Henry Crane
HistorianMrs. Mida Schults
OrganistMrs. May Diefendorf
AdahMiss Sarah Miller
RuthMiss Marjorie Snyder
EstherMrs. Ruby Hubble, Pro. Tem.
MarthaMrs. Lulu Smith
ElectaMiss Nancy Smith
TrusteesMrs. Nellie Sticht, Chairman
Mrs. Lizzie Saltsman
Mr. Frazier Hornbeck

The Address of Welcome was made by Right Worthy Ida S. Cross, District Deputy Grand Matron, and the Response was made by Right Worthy Louise P. Seib, Past District Deputy Grand Matron.

The Draping of the Altar was done by Officers of the Auskerada Chapter, Dolgeville, N.Y.

Worthy MatronChristina Betzing
Worthy PatronJohn P. Jones
Associate MatronGertrude Loucks
ConductressGertrude Gennis
Associate ConductressMatie Unser
MarshalAnna Charboneau
ChaplainEm. H. Jones
AdahLila Rudes
RuthElva Bower
EstherGeorgiana Jones
MarthaRuth Poole
ElectaEva Delaney

Exemplification of Work was made by:

Worthy MatronMrs. Ethel DeWandelaer, Fort Plain
Worthy PatronLeon H. Cross, Fort Plain
Associate MatronMrs. Christine Betzing, Dolgeville
SecretaryMrs. Leone Sherwood, W. Winfield
TreasurerMrs. Jennie Cross, Johnstown
ConductressMrs. Helen Davis, Mohawk
Associate ConductressMrs. Clara Law, Newport
ChaplainMrs. Ida Auerbach, Northville
MarshalMrs. Carrie Dempster, Frankfort
OrganistMrs. May Diefendorf, Fort Plain
HistorianMrs. Lizzie Pullman, Old Forge
WarderMrs. Laura Ferguson, Little Falls
AdahMrs. Gertrude Cairns, St. Johnsville
RuthMrs. Elizabeth Dole, Gloversville
EstherMrs. Jennie Warner, Mohawk
MarthaMrs. Louise Floyd, Amsterdam
ElectaMrs. Anna Potter, Herkimer
ChoristerMrs. Josephine Bush, Canajoharie
SentinelHenry Crane, Fort Plain
TrusteesMrs. Cora Smith, Broadalbin
Mrs. Lillian Parnham, Fultonville
Mrs. Lillian Hoyt, Ilion

After all speeches and presentation, dinner was served - stuffed olives, gherkins, cold ham, creamed potatoes, cheese balls, buttered rolls, combination salad with dressing, fruited jelly, neapolitan ice cream, cake, coffee and salted nuts.

For the Evening Program, attendees were treated to a concert by the Old Fort Plain Band. Following was an 8 o'clock reception to the Most Worthy Grand Officers and Staff.

The address of welcome was given by Mrs. Ethel DeWandelaer, Worthy Matron of the Otsquago Chapter. Following a vocal solo by Mrs. R.C. Richey, addresses were given by Most Worthy Sister Marguerite D. Clawson, Grand Matron of the 15th District, and Right Worthy Sister Ida S. Cross, District Deputy Grand Matron.

Next, the Trio- Pancredi Overture, was sung by Miss Fanny Dale, Miss Hariett Steer and Miss Dorothy O'Connor. Their performance was followed by an address by Most Worthy Brother Orson W. Middaugh, Grand Patron of the 15th District, and an address and presentation by Right Worthy Brother John P. Jones, Assistant Grand Lecturer.

Fenton G. Diefendorf performed a vocal solo, after which another address was made by Right Worthy Sister Sophie P. Paul, Associate Grand Matron. A vocal duet by Rev. and Mrs. Thomas Watkins preceeded the Finale "God Be With You Till We Meet Again", sung by all and ending the convention.

OFFICERS OF OTSQUAGO CHAPTER LISTED AT BACK OF PROGRAM

Past Matrons
Mrs. Viola Hufnail
Mrs. Maude Taubman
Mrs. Laura Smith
Mrs. Nellie Sticht
Mrs. Lillian Muehleck
Mrs. Ida Cross

Past Patrons
Mr. William House
Mr. Melvin Schults
Mr. Charles Smith
Mr. Floyd Knapp
Mr. H.S.G. Loveless
Mr. Fenton Diefendorf

Past Assistant Grand Lecturer
Mr. Melvin Schults



Back to The Town of Minden Page

Back to Montgomery County Vital Records Section

Back to Montgomery County NYGenWeb




Created 5/17/00
Copyright © 2000 - 2008 M. Magill
All Rights Reserved.