METHODIST EPISCOPAL MINISTERS, 1920

HERKIMER and MONTGOMERY COUNTIES, NEW YORK




Source: Official Journal, Forty-Eighth Annual Session, Northern New York Conference, Methodist Episcopal Church. Eighty-Fifth as Legal Successor to the Black River Conference. Held in Centenary Church, Malone, April 14th to 19th, 1920. Published by the Secretaries.



The following ministers' names were abstracted from larger listings and reflect those who served in Herkimer or Montgomery counties during their career, and who were living in 1920. A separate list was also provided of men who'd passed away.

Where an M.E. minister came from and where he moved on to can be extremely important to genealogical researchers, as M.E. ministers usually kept their personal records with them as they moved. For this reason, I've added immediately prior and immediately subsequent appointments to the Herkimer and Montgomery locations. (...,) signifies my omitting locations in between. Some of these ministers may have served in other M.E. Conferences in New York State or other states, but this book states that dates and locations are for Conference appointments only.

If you have a marriage certificate or newspaper wedding notice that doesn't state the name of a church or faith of the minister, this list may help you over a brick wall. Some ministers may have married local women during a short stay in a community. If one of these men or their wife is related to you, it may help you investigate where they met/married/moved on.

As to existence or whereabouts of early New York State Methodist Episcopal records, or questions about the M.E. Church or meaning of terms on this page, please direct all inquiries to an M.E. minister or church for further guidance.



MINISTERIAL RECORD

ALLEN, HENRY W. - 1894 Sauquoit, '97 Dolgeville, 1901 St. Johnsvillle, '04 East Hamilton

ANDERSON, JAMES H. - 1903 Kentucky Conference, '17 Little Falls, '20 Oswego, Trinity

ARTHUR, FRANK E. - 1904 Boonville, '09 St. Johnsville, '15 Hamilton

BEACH, MAYNARD P. - 1907 Verona, '19 Mohawk

BENNETT, HENRY W. - 1864 Middleville, '65 Antwerp, ..., '74 Adams, '75 Ilion, '78 Fulton, '81 Herkimer District, '85 Utica, ...,'99 assistant at Ilion, 1901 Retired (Ilion)

BENSON, J. GEORGE - 1877 North Bay, '79 Salisbury Center, '82 Earlville, ..., '97 Turin, 1901 West Winfield, '07 Fort Covington, ..., '16 Retired, '16 West Frankfort

BRACHETTI, GIULIO C. - 1916 Italian Mission, Frankfort

BRIDGE, HENRY - 1914 West Frankfort, '15 Salisbury Center, '17 Middleville, '20 Clark Mills

BROWN, SAMUEL E. - 1862 Vermillion, '63 Herkimer, '65 Floyd, '67 Brocketts, '69 Retired.

BROWN, SMITH W. - 1886 Cherry Valley, '91 Frankfort, '96 Carthage

BROWN, WILLIAM K. - 1918 Scriba, '19 Salisbury Center

CHASE, W. DEMPSTER - 1877 Utica, South St., '80 Herkimer, '83 Gouverneur, ..., '99 Carthage, 1903 Herkimer, '06 Utica Centenary

CULLIGAN, JOHN C. - 1908 Cleveland, '09 Jordanville, '11 Richville

DARLING, ARTHUR E. - 1910 Brookfield, '16 Cold Brook, '18 McConnellsville

DAVY, LEONARD L. - 1882 Champion, '85 Salisbury, '88 North Bay

ENGLISH, WILLIAM H. - 1913 Oswego, Trinity, '20 Little Falls

ERNST, GEORGE - 1879 Ellisburg, '82 Warren, '85 West Martinsburg, ..., '99 Brookfield, 1904 Middleville, '08 Knoxboro

FAIRHEAD, GEORGE B. - 1870 Steuben, '72 Norway, '74 Springfield, '77 Starkville, '80 Mansville, '83 Mohawk, '86 Supernumerary

FELSHAW, ABNER J. - 1882 Clayville, '83 Schuyler, '86 Dolgeville, '91 Madison

FRETZ, JORDAN R. - 1899 Prospect, 1903 Jordanville, '06 Sauquoit

GARDNER, WILLIAM A. - 1907 Starkville, '10 Martinsburg

GEARHART, CLYDE M. - 1905 Lafargeville, '07 West Winfield, '08 Supernumerary, '09 Mohawk, '16 Malone

GRAY, LEMUEL B. - 1871 Cold Brook, '74 Cedar Lake, '77 Supernumerary, '78 Brocketts, '81 Cherry Valley, '84 Fairfield, '87 Earlville, ..., '98 Cape Vincent, 1901 Middleville, '04 Sauquoit, '06 West Frankfort, '09 Leonardsville

GREENFIELD, SAMUEL J. - 1904 Oswego, Trinity, '05 Ilion, '12 Secretary (Utica)

GRIFFITHS, FREDERICK R. - 1918 Adams, '20 Dolgeville

HAMMOND, JONATHAN B. - 1887 Heuvelton, '89 Little Falls, '94 Watertown

HAND, ALONZO - 1890 Beaver Falls, '96 Jordanville, '99 Port Leyden, ..., '03 Lafargeville, '05 Newport, '09 Richland

HART, WILLIAM J. - 1894 Starkville, '98 Cold Brook, 1902 Earlville, '09 Utica, South Street, '14 Dolgeville, '20 Sandy Creek

HASTINGS, CLARENCE E. - 1918 Antwerp, '20 St. Johnsville

HAVEN, CLARENCE V. - 1906 Plessis, '07 Cold Brook, '09 Mannsville

HAVEN, WILLIS A. - 1892 Depauville, '97 Middleville, 1901 Waterville, '04 St. Johnsville, '09 Earlville

HYDON, WILLIAM M. - 1912 Gouverneur, 1917 Herkimer

JAGO, HENRY W. - 1917 Knoxboro, '18 West Winfield

JUDD, ALBERT G. - 1910 Middleville, '14 Utica, South Street

KELLY, WILLIAM E. - 1899 Russell, 1900 Starkville, '01 Forestport, '04 Newport, '05 Deansboro

LAWRENCE, ALBERT A. - 1917 Altmar, '18 Cold Brook, '19 Williamstown

LEWIS, FRED H. - 1908 Depauville, '12 Salisbury Center, '15 Brookfield

LOUCKS, ALBERT C. - 1880 Little Lakes, '83 Clayville, '84 West Winfield, '87 Turin, ..., '94 Richfield Springs, '96 Ilion, 1901 Ogdensburg

MARKHAM, HERBERT W. - 1894 Fairfield, '97 Beaver Falls, ..., '12 St. Lawrence District, '16 Mohawk District (426 Margaret St., Herkimer, N.Y.)

MARKHAM, WILBUR F. - 1862 Brocketts and Stratgord, '63 Forstport, '66 Salisbury Center, '69 Hannibal, '71 Utica, South St., '74 Herkimer, '77 Oswego, First, ..., '86 Utica District, '92 Herkimer District, '98 Lowville, '01 Frankfort, 1904 Supernumerary, '05 Retired (Herkimer)

MARSH, WILLIAM D. - 1898 Utica, First, 1904 Little Falls, '12 Wisconsin Conference

MERRITT, GEORGE - 1904 Depauville, '08 Ohio, '11 West Frankfort, '13 Lassellsville

MILLER, BENJAMIN G. - 1913 Remsen, '15 St. Johnsville, '20 Utica, Dryer Memorial

MILLER, CHARLES E. - 1891 Rome, Liberty St., '96 Frankfort, '98 Herkimer District, 1904 Utica, First

MOODY, ARTHUR E. - 1911 West Winfield, '16 Mohawk, '19 Board of Sunday Schools (Kansas City, Mo.)

NIXON, EUGENE L. - 1913 Brookfield, '15 Ilion, assistant, '16 Utica, Dryer Memorial

PIERCE, DAVID F. - 1884 Clayton, '87 Ilion, '91 Herkimer District, '2 Rome, First, '97 Ilion, assistant, '98 Utica District, 1902 Watertown, Arsenal St., '08 Mohawk District, '16 Black River District

RATHBUN, JESSE F. - 1900 Earlville, '02 Cold Brook, '03 Supernumerary

RAYMOND, OLIVER E. - 1908 Salisbury, '10 Prospect

REYNOLDS, WILLIS E. - 1900 Westmoreland, '04 West Frankfort, '06 Leonardsville

ROBINSON, CLARK A. - 1900 Methodist Protestant, '10 Northern New York Conference, Salisbury Center, '12 Cold Broo, '16 West Winfield, '18 Orwell

SMITH, CHARLES M. - 1899 East Hamilton, 1902 Mohawk, '05 St. Regis Falls

SMITH, RICHARD J. - 1877 Schuyler, '80 Remsen, 82 East Hamilton, '85 Frankfort, '88 New Hartford

STALLWOOD, JABEZ B. - 1903 New Hartford, '05 Dolgeville, '06 Potsdam

SULLIVAN, WILLIAM A. - 1896 Professor at Folts Mission Institute, 1901 Tupper Lake, ..., '07 Vernon Center, '10 Newport, '13 Jordanville, '16 Deansboro

THOMAS, JAMES M. - 1907 Brookfield, '08 Middleville, '10 Port Leyden

TERWILLIGER, MELVILLE - 1918 Northern New York Conference, Ilion

VAN VALKENBURG, ISAAC B. - 1871 Ames, '74 Freys Bush, '77 St. Johnsville, '79 Norway, '82 Salisbury, '85 Remsen, '88 Starkville, '92 Forestport, '94 Supernumerary, '95 Salisbury, '96 Lassellsville

WILLIAMS, THOMAS J. - 1917 Fernwood, '20 Middleville and Fairfield

WILLIAMS, WILLIAM - 1873 South Trenton, '74 Norway, '75 Northwestern, ..., '86 East Hamilton, '89 West Winfield, '91 Waterville, '96 Dolgeville, '97 Vernon

WILMSHURST, WALTER G. - 1896 Utica, Centenary, 1906 Dolgeville, '13 New Hartford

WOOD, GEORGE W. - 1888 Clayville, '89 Mohawk, '92 St. Johnsville, '97 Sauquoit, '99 Jordanville, 1901 Conference Evangelist

WOODLEY, CHARLES E. - 1918 Utica, Dryer Memorial, '20 Frankfort

PROBATIONERS

BROWN, R. FARR - 1920 Newport and Poland
FISHER,HENRY I. - 1919 Starkville


APPOINTMENTS FOR 1920
MOHAWK DISTRICT

[Note at top of listings: The figure at the right of each name indicates the number of times the person has been appointed to that charge. Italics indicate "supplies."]

Superintendent - H.W. Markham, 5, Herkimer
Coldbrook and Russia - F.A. Groesbeck, 2
Dolgeville - F.R. Griffiths, 1
Frankfort - C.E. Woodley, 1
Herkimer - W.M. Hydon, 4
Ilion - Melville Terwilliger, 3
Jordanville - F.W. Johnson, 1
Norway and Gray - Geo. Dermott, 1
Ohio - To be supplied
Salisbury Center - W.K. Brown, 2
St. Johnsville - C.E. Hastings, 1
Little Falls - W.H. English, 1
Middleville and Fairfield - T.J. Williams, 1
Mohawk - M.P. Beach, 2
Newport and Poland - R.F. Brown, 2
West Frankfort (P.O. Frankfort, R.F.D.) - J.G. Benson, 5
West Winfield - H.W. Jago, 3
Italian Mission, Frankfort - J.C. Brachetti, 6


MEMBERS OF LAYMEN'S ASSOCIATION
MOHAWK DISTRICT

G.R. Russell, Ilion


ROLL OF HONORED DEAD

NamePlace of BurialDate of DeathAgeJoined on TrialYears in
Effective Relation*
Relation at Death
Rasius O. Beebe Ohio, N.Y. Mch. 8, 1884 68 1849 33 Sup
William C. McDonald West Winfield, N.Y. July 5, 1894 73 1847 37 Sup
William F. Brown St. Johnsville, N.Y. Feb. 23, 1898 56 1870 28 Eff
William Watson Ilion, N.Y. July 20, 1898 76 1852 47 Eff
Joseph H. Lamb Herkimer, N.Y. June 8, 1900 85 1841 47 Sup
John V. Ferguson Little Falls, N.Y. Aug. 1, 1905 76 1854 47 Sup
F. Kingsley Pierce East Schuyler, N.Y. May 28, 1909 77 1876 22 Sup
Marshall E. Duesler Dolgeville, N.Y. Aug. 8, 1911 50 1890 22 Eff
Florello I. Knapp Dolgeville, N.Y. Sept. 25, 1913 46 1891 23 Eff
Thomas B. Shepherd Ilion, N.Y. April 7, 1914 78 1858 44 R.

*Note - The years spent in the effective relation are limited to service in some Conference of the Methodist Episcopal Church. "Sup" means supernumerary. "R." means retired.


POST OFFICE DIRECTORY
OF THE
MEMBERS, PROBATIONERS, SUPPLIES, LOCAL PREACHERS AND WIDOWS OF DECEASED MEMBERS

NOTE: The abbreviations here used are: P.C., Preacher in Charge; R., Retired; Sy., Supernumerary; D.S., District Superintendent; Stu., Student; Sec., Secretary; Ass't., Assistant Pastor; Evan., Conference Evangelist; Sab., Sabbatical Year.

All addresses here published are for New York State unless otherwise indicated. The county is usually given after the postoffice.

I. Members of Conference
Joined on Probation Name Relation P.O. Address
1864 Bennett, Henry W. P.C. Ilion, Herkimer
1875 Benson, J. George P.C. R.D. 2, Frankfort, Herkimer
1916 Brachetti, Giulio C. P.C. Frankfort, Herkimer
1916 Brown, Smith W. P.C. Salisbury Centre, Herkimer
1901 English, William H. P.C. Little Falls, Herkimer
1868 Fairhead, George B. R. 38 Otsego St., Ilion, Herkimer
1908 Griffiths, Frederick R.P.C. Dolgeville, Herkimer
1896 Hastings, Clarence E. P.C. St. Johnsville, Montgomery
1902 Hydon, William M. P.C. Herkimer, Herkimer
1891 Jago, Henry W. P.C. West Winfield, Oneida
(this is exactly as it's listed; West Winfield is in Herkimer County)
1894 Markham, Herbert W. D.S. 426 Margaret st., Herkimer
1862 Markham, Wilbur F. R. Herkimer, Herkimer
1895 Terwilliger, Melville P.C. Ilion, Herkimer
1912 Williams, Thomas J. P.C. Middleville, Herkimer
1905 Woodley, Charles E. P.C. Frankfort, Herkimer

II. Probationers
1920 Brown, R. Farr
Newport, Herkimer
1919 Fisher, Henry I.
Starkville, Herkimer

III. Supplies
Dermott, George Elder
Norway, Herkimer
Grosbeck, F.A.

Cold Brook, Herkimer
Johnson, Fenton W.

Jordanville, Herkimer

IV. Local Preachers (Not Appointed to a Charge)
Hughes, W.W.

Little Falls
King, R.E.

Ilion
Packard, R.A.

Little Falls

V. Widows of Deceased Members
Markham, Carrie N. Widow of Adma G.
Frankfort

Back to Vital Records Section

Back to Montgomery County NYGenWeb



Created 1/1/02
Copyright © 2002 M. Magill
All Rights Reserved.